Aug
11

2011 British Hairdressing Of The Year Award Nominees Announced!

2011 British Hairdressing Of The Year Award Nominees Announced!

British Hairdressing Awards 2011

British Hairdressing Awards 2011


This year has seen some amazing talent from the hairdressing industry, making this years awards the most anticipated and competitive awards yet. We can confirm the following nominees announced.

Afro Hairdresser of the Year
◦Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
◦Patrick Forini, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
◦Junior Green, Junior Green Hair & Beauty, London
◦Alero May, Atherton Cox, London
◦Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon, London
◦Michelle Thompson, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire

Artistic Team of the Year
◦FAME Team
◦Haringtons
◦HOB Salons
◦Marc Antoni
◦Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind
◦Rush Hair

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year
◦Johanna Cree Brown, Trevor Sorbie, London
◦Leonardo Rizzo, Sanrizz, Guildford, Surrey
◦Skyler McDonald, seanhanna Putney, London
◦Chie Sato, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden, London
◦Indira Schauwecker, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden, London
◦Anne Veck, Anne Veck Salons, Oxford, Oxfordshire

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year
◦Claire Chell, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
◦Francesco Fontana, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
◦Gary Hooker and Michael Young, Hooker & Young, Gosforth Park, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
◦Mark Leeson, Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind, Manfield, Nottinghamshire
◦Christel Lundqvist, HOB Salons, London
◦Dorothy Sturgeon, Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down

Newcomer of the Year
◦Kelly Craven-Salvatelli, Toni & Guy, Salisbury, Wiltshire
◦Ryan Harris, Angels, Aberdeen
◦Sophia Hilton, Brooks & Brooks, London
◦Jasmine Redstone, Rush Hair, Croydon, Surrey
◦Ryuta Saiga, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square, London
◦Donna Tovey, p.kai hair, Peterborough

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year
◦Russell Crane, Brooks & Brooks, London
◦Tracey Devine, Angels, Aberdeen
◦Jon Redman, Atherton Cox, London
◦Jim Shaw, Essensuals Men, Billericay, Essex
◦Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon, London
◦Ross Strong, D&J Ambrose, Pinner, Middlesex
◦Jody Taylor, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden, London

Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
◦Christopher Appleton, George’s Hairdressing, Leicester, Leicestershire
◦Paul Falltrick, Paul Falltrick Hairdressing, Romford, Essex
◦Terri Kay, Mark Leeson Hair, Body & Mind, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
◦Nathan Jasztal, Silhouette Du Barry, Chelmsford, Essex
◦Angelo Vallillo, Zullo and Holland, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
◦Kai Wan, p.kai hair, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

London Hairdresser of the Year
◦Efi Davies, Toni & Guy, Covent Garden
◦Ben Moth and Valerie Benavides, Brooks & Brooks
◦Richard Mannah, Toni & Guy, Sloane Square
◦Desmond Murray, Atherton Cox
◦Cos Sakkas, Toni & Guy, Brompton Road
◦Jamie Stevens, Errol Douglas Salon

Midlands Hairdresser of the Year
◦Sarah Bowron and Adrian Bowron, Aesthetics, Solihull, West Midlands
◦Anya Dellicompagni, Francesco Group, Stafford, Staffordshire
◦Nick Malenko and Ashley Gamble, Royston Blythe, Compton, Wolverhampton
◦Katie Mulcahy, Lisa Shepherd Salons, Birmingham
◦Peter Prosser, Peter Prosser Hairdressing, Hereford
◦Sean Tetlow, The Colour Room, Stockport, Cheshire

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year
◦Lindsay Burr, The Goodys Group, Norton Molton, North Yorkshire
◦Rebecca Dickenson and Adele Bourne, The Vanilla Rooms, Bawtry, Doncaster
◦Joseph Ferraro, Halo, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
◦Hannah Gordon, Paul Gordon, Scunthorpe, South Humberside
◦Julian Holland, The Mark Hill Salon, Kirk Ella, East Yorkshire
◦Marcus King, Hooker & Young, Wynyard, County Durham

North Western Hairdresser of the Year
◦Carly Aplin, CRC Cutting Room Creative, Leeds
◦Adam Bryant, Ethos Hairdressing, Northern Quarter, Manchester
◦Amie Dunn, Andrew Collinge Hairdressing, Manchester
◦Verity Faichen, Daniel Gray Salon, Kendal, Cumbria
◦Melanie Jefferson, Savvy, Whitehaven, Cumbria
◦Marcello Moccia, Room 97 Creative Hairdressing, Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year
◦Julie Cherry, Shane Bennett Salon, Hillsborough, Co. Down
◦Kevin Kahan, Kevin Kahan, Bangor
◦Keith Kane, Keith Kane Hair International, Carryduff, Belfast
◦Sharon Malcolm, Sharon Malcolm Hairdressing, Newtownards, Co. Down
◦John Morrison and Carolyn Russell, J L Morrison Hairdressing, Belfast
◦Michael Quinn, Michael Quinn Hairdressing, Belfast

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year
◦Neil Barton, Neil Barton Salon, Edinburgh
◦Faruk Mohammed and Sandy Caird, Hair by JFK, Edinburgh
◦Suzie McGill, Rainbow Room International, Uddingston
◦Kay McIntyre, McIntyres, Dundee
◦Gordon Ritchie, U-Concept, Glasgow
◦Janer Stewart, Angels, Aberdeen

Southern Hairdresser of the Year
◦Seung Ki Baek, Rush Hair, Epsom, Surrey
◦Leo Bancroft, Leo Bancroft Salon, Weybridge, Surrey
◦Bruno Marc Giamattei, Marc Antoni, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
◦Simon Grigg, Toni & Guy, Winchester, Hampshire
◦Paul Hawes, Review, Petersfield, Hampshire
◦Gary Gill, Monroe Hairdressing, Leatherhead, Surrey

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year
◦Craig Chapman, Craig Chapman Hair Design, Launceston, Cornwall
◦Jess Gaylard and Teresa Heaney, Jamie Stevens Hair, Woolavington, Somerset
◦Joshua Goldsworthy, Goldsworthy’s, Swindon, Wiltshire
◦Ken Picton, Ken Picton, Cardiff Bay, Wales
◦Steven Smart, Smart Est 73, Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset
◦Louise Smith, Toni & Guy, Salisbury, Wiltshire